Privacy Policy

At Positive Outcome Support CIC (“IC”), we handle your Personal Data carefully. We adhere strictly to the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (the “GDPR”) and other data privacy and data retention regulations.

This Privacy Policy (together with our general terms and conditions which describes how we generate, collect, use, process and store the Personal Data that you provide to us or that is generated or collected when you use our online services and when you use our telephone services. Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy so you know what choices you have about your Personal Data. This Privacy Policy may change occasionally so it’s a good idea to come back and read through it again, from time to time.

For the purpose of the Act, the data controller is Positive Outcome Support CIC at Eccles, Manchester.

Contents

  • Information we may collect from you
  • Where we store your personal data
  • Uses made of the personal data
  • Your rights
  • Access to information
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • Links from our website to other websites

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following Personal Data about you:

Your name, address, email, mobile telephone number, billing records, voice mail recordings.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence, including copies of e-mails and your e-mail address. We may also monitor or record any telephone calls made to our Customer Services Department for quality assurance.

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website https://positiveoutcome.org.uk . This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our website, subscribing to our products and services, posting material or requesting further products or services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our website or use our services.

Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for market research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Other data, from time to time, to help us provide you with improved products and services. For example, now and again we might ask you to fill in a questionnaire, just so you can let us know how we’re doing.

We may supplement the information that you provide to us with information that we receive from third parties, for example, collected from other members of your household.

Where we store your personal data

Any information sent to us is encrypted (scrambled) using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This is industry standard encryption technology that protects your Personal Data whilst being sent over the Internet from being intercepted and misused by third parties. When it reaches us, we then store it on a secure server so that it can only be read by authorised personnel. Although we make every effort to create a secure environment for your Personal Data, Inside Connections cannot guarantee the safety of any personal information that you transmit to Inside Connections online.

The Personal Data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored in a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may be processed by staff that operate outside the EEA and who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of payment details and the provision of support services. For example, Positive Outcome Support uses technical services from associated companies in the United States.

Where the data protection laws of these countries do not provide the same level of data protection as in the UK, we will take steps to ensure that your Personal Data is protected in accordance with the requirements of UK law, including requiring appropriate security measures from the third party to protect your Personal Data. We will also monitor compliance with such security measures for the lifetime of our contractual relationship with the third party.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Uses made of the personal data

We use Personal Data held about you in the following ways:

• Supplying the Products and Services to you,
• The administration of your Account by the Customer Services Department,
• Providing you with service information, for example about Network faults,
• The prevention or detection of fraud,
• Market research and profiling your usage and purchase preferences, and
• Complying with applicable laws and regulations.

Positive Outcome Support may also use your Personal Data to contact you by post, telephone, e-mail or SMS to let you know about products and services offered by Positive Outcome Support which may interest you. If you do not wish to receive this information or be contacted in this way, you may at any time, free of any charge, opt out of this direct marketing by requesting to be put on a designated list. You may make this request by contacting the Customer Services Department or by sending an e-mail to info@positiveoutcome.org.uk

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the Personal Data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

We may disclose your Personal Data to any member of our partners in respect of the uses set out above.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties related to a prospective change of control or investment in Positive Outcome Support or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Positive Outcome Support, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to a marketing company. You can exercise your right to prevent this processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data at the time of collection or you can also exercise the right to opt out at any time by contacting the Customer Services Department at the address below.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our associated companies. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites follow their own Privacy Policy and we are not responsible or liable for these policies.

Access to information

You’re welcome to ask us what information we have about you, any time you like. If you need us to send it to you, contact us at info@positiveoutcome.org.uk

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Links from our website to other websites

Please be aware that our website provides access to other websites by linking to them. We are only responsible for the privacy, content or security of the Positive Outcome Support website.